Question
Aggiornato il
5 mar 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Giapponese
in the sentence [私は絵を見るのが好きです。] What does the "の" do or function as? Why is the の there?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Putting "の", the previous phrase "絵を見る(verb)" is used like a noun.
絵を見るが好きです= I like view paintings.
It's strange and wrong. Putting "の",
絵を見るのが好きです=I like to view paintings.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
That's how "の" works.
Verb words just before "の" become noun equivalent.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
In this case, speaker love watching paintings, his or her hobby, dare say. So speaker put の.
That shows his or her custom, or doing their daily like. Such as 私はコーヒーを飲むのが好きです。 He or she loves drinking coffee, in their daily life, anytime, anywhere.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
見る is verb.
見るの or 見ること functions as a noun, like "to see" or "seeing."
So you need の here to say I like "seeing" pictures.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shu-t For some reason this really helped me understand the most. thank you! I got confused because I thought to ___ usually indicated a verb but you putting the -ing made me realize it as a noun!