Question
Aggiornato il
5 mar 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa a dark fear ?
I feel a dark fear around my heart.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
This sounds like it is from a story. It is common for writers to use adjectives in a different context than usual in order to suggest a feeling to the reader. It is common for this usage to confuse non-native speakers of the language.
“Dark” is used in this context to mean “intense” or “strong”. It may seem unusual, or even inappropriate, to use this word like this outside of a story.
Usually, “dark” is an adjective used to describe an area that is poorly illuminated. Fear, the feeling of being scared, exists only in the mind, and is not an object that can be illuminated. The word “dark” is being used by the writer to suggest that the fear being felt by the character is intense, and that the character has a bad feeling about the near future. This makes sense to the reader because you may be scared when you are in a dark place.
Poetic usage of words in casual conversation may be seen as a poor attempt to impress others with intelligence. The word to describe this is “pretentious”. I do not recommend using words in a poetic way until you feel comfortable with English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@subtidal Thanks a lot. I really appreciate your help :)
excuse me, would it be good to say "I felt a great fear in my heart"?
Utente eliminato
@Hilin_1 Yes, that makes perfect sense, and keeps the same meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?