Question
Aggiornato il
5 mar 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lastly, the narratives display the theme of alienation as perversion. Living in an alienated world reduces better judgment. In Minnie’s situation, Minnie is extraordinarily calm even though she confronts the loss of her husband. Glaspell claims, “A person gets discouraged--and loses heart” (Glaspell). She has a closed mind and is in insanity because of her life in an isolated world. sembra naturale?
A part of my essay. I have to maintain the present tense. Using MLA citation.
My evidence is effective enough for my topic sentence?? And if there are errors, please indicate them and give me corrections.
Thank you in advance.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
5 mar 2020
Domanda in primo piano
Naturale
You sound very fluent and you have followed MLA properly, unless you have also been instructed to include the page number of the source citation. If your source consists of more than one page, I suggest asking your teacher or professor if they want you to include page numbers. Some instructors that I have had expected page numbers and some did not. In college and university they are usually expected. You would ask this by asking “Are we expected to use page numbers in the parenthetical citations for the essay?” If you are expected to use page numbers in your parenthetical citations, the number goes inside the parentheses, after the name, separated by a space. Example: (Glaspell 4).
I have replaced the two dashes with a character called the “em dash”, which should always be used instead of two dashes. Some word processing softwares will change this automatically for you when you type two dashes. On a computer, I don’t know how to type the character without copy and paste. On iPhone, I create it by long-pressing the dash character (-) and selecting the longest character on the far right: —
I have changed “narratives display” to “narrative displays” because there is only one narrative, and “display” is the verb in the sentence so it gets an s after it. I have also changed “is in insanity because of” to sound more natural. “Is in insanity” is wrong. “Because of” is not wrong, but “due to” sounds more natural. I only know this because I am a natural speaker so my understanding of what sounds natural has developed over time. Your writing is better than many of my native speaker friends’ writing.
Below is my replacement.
Lastly, the narrative displays the theme of alienation as perversion. Living in an alienated world reduces better judgment. In Minnie’s situation, Minnie is extraordinarily calm even though she confronts the loss of her husband. Glaspell claims, “A person gets discouraged—and loses heart” (Glaspell). She has a closed mind and has gone insane due to her life in an isolated world.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Naturale
You sound very fluent and you have followed MLA properly, unless you have also been instructed to include the page number of the source citation. If your source consists of more than one page, I suggest asking your teacher or professor if they want you to include page numbers. Some instructors that I have had expected page numbers and some did not. In college and university they are usually expected. You would ask this by asking “Are we expected to use page numbers in the parenthetical citations for the essay?” If you are expected to use page numbers in your parenthetical citations, the number goes inside the parentheses, after the name, separated by a space. Example: (Glaspell 4).
I have replaced the two dashes with a character called the “em dash”, which should always be used instead of two dashes. Some word processing softwares will change this automatically for you when you type two dashes. On a computer, I don’t know how to type the character without copy and paste. On iPhone, I create it by long-pressing the dash character (-) and selecting the longest character on the far right: —
I have changed “narratives display” to “narrative displays” because there is only one narrative, and “display” is the verb in the sentence so it gets an s after it. I have also changed “is in insanity because of” to sound more natural. “Is in insanity” is wrong. “Because of” is not wrong, but “due to” sounds more natural. I only know this because I am a natural speaker so my understanding of what sounds natural has developed over time. Your writing is better than many of my native speaker friends’ writing.
Below is my replacement.
Lastly, the narrative displays the theme of alienation as perversion. Living in an alienated world reduces better judgment. In Minnie’s situation, Minnie is extraordinarily calm even though she confronts the loss of her husband. Glaspell claims, “A person gets discouraged—and loses heart” (Glaspell). She has a closed mind and has gone insane due to her life in an isolated world.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@subtidal thank you for your advice and corrections.
About citations, there’s no page number nor paragraph numbers. Because the source is on internet.
But your corrections and explanation are easy to understand!
About citations, there’s no page number nor paragraph numbers. Because the source is on internet.
But your corrections and explanation are easy to understand!