Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Thank you for your supporting e Thank you for your support ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I heard that you must add -ing after "for " example "Thank you for helping me"
I hope you can correct me
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You only add -ing if the verb, in its base form, is not also a noun.
Both "support" and "help" are nouns (as well as verbs) in this form, so "Thank you for your support" and "Thank you for your help" are correct.
However, you would say "Thank you for waiting" or "Thank you for sharing" because "wait" and "share" are not nouns in their base forms.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto