Question
Aggiornato il
8 mar 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Italiano
when do we use a pronoun at the end of a verb
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@lemonshi when it’s an object pronoun, sometimes the verb and the object pronoun fuse together and become a new word
For example:
Help me: aiuta+me which becomes aiutami
Buy it(masculine): compra+lo which becomes compralo
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
We use the object pronouns at the end of verbs in the following cases:
- infinitive (e.g. comprarlo, vederla, sentirli, dargli, darglielo, etc...)
- gerund (e.g. vendolo, sentendolo, comprandoglielo)
- imperative (e.g. compralo !, guardalo !, compratelo !, dateglielo !)
- past participlo (obsolete, no longer used in spoken Italian, e.g. consideratolo, spaventatolo, compratala)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?