Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Che cosa significa levantar ?
I thought it meant to get up from sleeping or lying on your bed. Is it used in other situations, and you have to specify that you're getting up from sleeping?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Francese (Francia)
You can use it when you're sat too, levantarse means to stand up/to get up
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Gallego Quasi esperto
Actually, to get up or to stand up are the pronominal version of the verb, 'levantarse'. 'Levantar', itself, is also used as to pick up, to get up (something else than yourself), pull up... and many other motion phrasal verbs with the preposition 'up'.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)