Question
Aggiornato il
10 mar 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
can I say, "There are numerous of people who suppose that environmental conditions impact on our lives, whereas others do not agree with them"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
There is a lot of people who believe that environmental conditions have an impact in our lives, whereas some other people do not agree with them
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
thank you!
could you please answer to some questions?
why did you use "there is" ("people" is a plural noun, isn't it?) ?
why can't I use "numerous" in this context?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@pacificccoast1 yes, people is a plural noun however I used "a lot" and you can't count "lots" you can't say one lot, two lots, three lots, etc. And so you use "there is" for things you can't count.
You can use numerous however I thought it sounded kind of weird... It's just my preference! It's correct to use "There are numerous people"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo