Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "the serious decline in our country's morality and the loopholes in the judicial safeguards that people rely on." ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na There are two things in this clause:
1. the fall in societies principles and virtue
2. weaknesses in the legal system (and people rely on the it)
Loophole means a flaw, a weakness, or a way to defeat the law (in this case).
Judicial safeguards mean the whole system of laws, courts and policing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na If you give the complete sentence I could say more. : )
By the way, "loophole" is a metaphor. A loophole is a thin window in a castle for shooting arrows out of.
It means the castle is strong but it has holes in the walls. 🐧🌤🤔😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Thank you😃😃😃
Oh yes please🙏
Plenty of other poisoning have happened because of family disputes as well.
Incidents like these show "the serious decline in our country's morality and the loopholes in the judicial safeguards that people rely on." Tan Fang, a professor at South Chaina Normal University, told the Guardian.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na あー
In China there are many poisoning incidents in family disagreements.
These incidents show society values have fallen.
And these incidents expose weaknesses in the legal system (perhaps 網呑舟の魚を漏らす? 笑笑).
People rely on the legal system but it is weak (like the holes in the wall).
A Chinese professor told all this to the newspaper.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Thank you so much😊😊😊
That's very easy to understand!!!
Oh you know the Japanese proverb. Amazing😊🌸
However, the proverb is not common.
Probably some Japanese people would not understand the meaning... :/
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na I'm afraid I looked it up in the dictionary. 笑笑
I pretend I know Japanese. 😬😬😬
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?