Question
Aggiornato il
12 mar 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa sustain an objection ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
sustain. v. in trial practice, for a judge to agree that an attorney's objection, such as to a question, is valid. Thus, an attorney asks a witness a question, and the opposing lawyer objects, saying the question is "irrelevant, immaterial and incompetent," "leading," "argumentative," or some other objection.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)