Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2017
- Russo
-
Polacco
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra Es ist gut. e Das ist gut. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The difference is very slight. Sometimes you can use them interchangeably. In general, es is used to refer to something with less of a focus on it and das is used to add emphasis. It's similar to the difference between "it" and "this/that" in English.
Was ist das? = What is THAT? (Focus on the thing I'm pointing to.)
Was ist es? = WHAT is it?
Some expressions automatically use es.
Es ist kalt. = It's cold.
Es regnet. = It's raining.
Relative clauses referring to a neutral noun in the Nominative/Accusative case always use "das" to mean "who/whom".
Sie ist das Mädchen, das ich gestern gesehen habe. = She's the girl (whom) I saw yesterday.
Sie war das Mädchen, das mich gestern gesehen hat. = She's the girl who saw me yesterday.
There's a lot of other rules, too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Tedesco
Es ist gut. = It's good.
Das ist gut. = That's good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo