Question
Aggiornato il
12 mar 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra
slide e slip e glide ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Slip is when someone falls because if something slippery (such as ice). This is used with living things (such as humans, animals etc.)
Example:
“Be careful! You might slip!”
Slide is when someone/something just moves along the surface with continuous contact to that surface. This could be used describing how someone/something is moved. (It Can be used with objects, or humans, or animals)
Example:
“Can you slide that paper across the table to me?”
“The floor was slippery, and it was fun to slide in our socks”
Glide is move with a smooth continuous motion, usually with little noise. Glide could be used similarly with slide, although it’s less common. Glide is more used when something is flying. (Paper airplanes, birds (when they don’t flap their wings),paraglides)
Example
“The birds glide so gracefully in the sky”
“The paper airplane glided across the classroom”
If If you need clarification let me know!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo