Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
His face now resembled something that would have been at home in a book on poisonous fungi.
The sentence above is from the book Harry Potter.
My question is what " would have been " means here.. It's a story so it's obviously in the past tense but what the time frame of "Would have been " .is it the past of the past (Since it's written in past tense )?
was there the book at all?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@txsxn you can also replace “would have been” with “one might find” and it would mean the same thing. it’s implying that if that person were to return home they might find a book on poisonous fungi and his face would resemble something in that book. The book isn’t real, but just giving an example.
You could say something like “That sushi shop in the big city reminded her of a shop that would have been similar to a place in her hometown.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)