Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra epidemic e outbreak e pandemic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
13 mar 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can be interchangeable sometimes but here are the actual definitions.
Pandemic - prevalent over a whole country or the world.
Epidemic - a widespread occurrence of an infectious disease in a community at a particular time.
Outbreak - the sudden or violent start of something unwelcome, such as war, disease, etc.
An outbreak is usually within a city or small area, an epidemic is usually in a country or state, and a pandemic is the entire continent or world. It's basically just varying sizes. Hope this helps. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If we are talking about a disease, then every pandemic is an outbreak, but not every outbreak is a pandemic.
If the disease is contained in a small area, it can be an outbreak in that area, but it is not a pandemic.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can be interchangeable sometimes but here are the actual definitions.
Pandemic - prevalent over a whole country or the world.
Epidemic - a widespread occurrence of an infectious disease in a community at a particular time.
Outbreak - the sudden or violent start of something unwelcome, such as war, disease, etc.
An outbreak is usually within a city or small area, an epidemic is usually in a country or state, and a pandemic is the entire continent or world. It's basically just varying sizes. Hope this helps. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Thanks so in these sentences which is better ? 1) An____ happens when a disease spreads quickly and unexpectedly within a certain population. 2) The sudden spread of a disease can also be called an ____ What i have to fill of these three terms in these sentences?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
An outbreak is a noticeable, often small, increase over the expected number of cases. Epidemic is bigger and spreading. Pandemic is
international and out of control.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Thanks so in these sentences which is better ? 1) An____ happens when a disease spreads quickly and unexpectedly within a certain population. 2) The sudden spread of a disease can also be called an ____ What i have to fill of these three terms in these sentences?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Paolo_ok
1. Epidemic
2. Outbreak
English can be very confusing since these words are so similiar
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Thanks a lot at the moment we have a big problem with Corona virus unefortunately
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Paolo_ok Cool! I have a friend who is from Sicily. And I'm glad you like slangs because Americans use A LOT of slang, especially teenagers and young adults.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
at school here for example teachers don't teach slangs or idioms but i watch videos on YouTube and a lot of tv series☺
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Paolo_ok Yes! Watching TV and YouTube videos are very good because it helps you learn the culture! I think a lot of people trying to learn English make the mistake of not taking in the culture. Culture is a huge part of American English
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
My English teacher said that i have a good American accent 😂 because i always try to Excel in this language because i love it so much !
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
for example how do you pronunce that sentence: i want a battle of water ? because some natives pronunce the letter 'a' like an ei instead of a
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Paolo_ok The correct way to pronounce it is bädl. The ä is a soft o sound like in Novel. People in the Northeast say it like ei because of their accent.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Anyway is always nice chatting with you. Here it's 10 pm so i think i'mgonna go to bed now . If you have any question that you wanna know about Italy or things like that just ask :) Bye dude👋
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Paolo_ok Ok. I will ask you if I have questions. Good talking to you! Good night, stay safe and healthy! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?