Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra hike price e boost price ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It would be a price hike, not a hike price. I've never heard of the other term, but a price hike is a somewhat excessive increase in price due to an event or trend. For instance, if some character in a popular show wears a piece of clothing, the clothing stores might hike the prices on it because people would still buy it despite the high price
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks! I understood how to use "hike" as a verb and a noun. How about "boost"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Boost can be used to describe a propulsive force (like with spaceships, the parts that hold the fuel that it uses to get off the ground are called boosters). It can also be something that helps someone/thing get further ("give me a boost up to that ledge " would be asking someone to lift you up, and "this coffee really gives me the boost I need" is saying that the caffeine in the coffee gives you more energy to do your job/task). Think of it as "pushing forward"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?