Question
Aggiornato il
15 mar 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra stair e staircase ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
15 mar 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Technically, "a stair" is one step (ступенька). A "staircase" is a collection or flight of stairs. But when we say "stairs" in the plural, it has the same meaning as "staircase."
He ran up the staircase = He ran up the stairs. (the second option is more colloquial)
He tripped over the last stair, because it was taller than the others.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?