Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
On Conan's IG, Jordan Schlansky said "I disagree, I like burgers myself" to the first opinion "burgers are overrated."
At 0:06 https://www.instagram.com/tv/B9VOMh_JC3f/?igshi...
1. Does 'myself' at the end of it change the meaning or ton of the sentence?
2. What is the difference between "I like burgers" and "I like burgers MYSELF"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence but this word (myself) is used here to emphasized the subject "I". It's a common use for that particular word.
So, "I like burgers" and "I like burgers myself" means the same but in the second sentence you're making emphasis about the subject (If you ask ME, if you want to know MY opinion, as for ME... I do like burgers).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It's like... "I don't know about other people but as for me I like burgers"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Minho_Kang_187 oh now I got it. Thank you so much and take care!
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@yolimoli Actually... Now that I'm reading for the second time I realized it sounds a little bit like the topic marking particle 은 ~ 는 🤔
Maybe?
I still have problems to identify those.
Anyway... You too, take care! 👋
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Minho_Kang_187 oh yeah, the topic marking particle -은/는 could be a light version of it.
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto