Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
18 mar 2020
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra furniture e furnishing ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
18 mar 2020
Domanda in primo piano
It's a little hard to explain, there's definitely a difference, but it's very small, and as a native speaker, it's kinda one of those things I just know.
Best I can figure it out, "furniture" refers to big objects in a room, like the couch, the chairs, the table, the bookshelf, and stuff like that. Whereas "furnishings" refers to everything in a room, including smaller stuff like paintings, flowers, books, blankets and other things that wouldn't normally be considered furniture. (Note that living things aren't generally considered furnishings even if they are in a room, because they tend to move themselves from room to room.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Furniture means: the movable articles that are used to make a room or building suitable for living or working in, such as tables, chairs, or desks.
Furnishing means: furniture, fittings, and other decorative accessories such as curtains and carpets, for a house or room.
"a large room filled with fine ornaments and luxurious furnishings"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
It's a little hard to explain, there's definitely a difference, but it's very small, and as a native speaker, it's kinda one of those things I just know.
Best I can figure it out, "furniture" refers to big objects in a room, like the couch, the chairs, the table, the bookshelf, and stuff like that. Whereas "furnishings" refers to everything in a room, including smaller stuff like paintings, flowers, books, blankets and other things that wouldn't normally be considered furniture. (Note that living things aren't generally considered furnishings even if they are in a room, because they tend to move themselves from room to room.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Mianyu Oh OK! Would fish tank with fish be considered a furniture/furnishing?
Utente eliminato
@riisuuu1 Furniture. So yeah it is considered a furniture/furnishing. For example there are Aquarium furniture.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato