Question
Aggiornato il
19 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I had too much to drink last night. e I had too much drink last night. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@minkee123
"I had too much drink last night" is grammatically incorrect
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You wouldn’t say “I had too much drink last night” it doesn’t make sense. The first sentence is correct, but you could rephrase it to: “I had too many drinks last night” meaning you had a lot of drinks
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I had too much to drink” is correct. “I had too much drink” is incorrect. Drink is a verb not a noun in this specific example/phrase.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano