Question
Aggiornato il
4 ago 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa drive along ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Drive along the road" = "Drive down the road" = "Drive through this road"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Usually “along” after a verb of motion, means “by the side of” or “in the same direction as” “or straight ahead” or “following”
Walk along the river. Walk beside the river. Walk in the same direction as the river.
Continué to drive along this road. Continue to drive in the same direction on this road.
Sometimes it can mean “continue, or keep going ahead”
A policeman may tell motorists who are slowing down to look at an accident to “drive along!”
This means “continue going ahead. Don’t stop.
So drive along means “continue to go in this direction” or “continue traveling ahead”
It adds the connotation of “don’t stop”
Along gives the feeling of continuous motion forward.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?