Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra deep e deeply ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Deep is a way of describing an object.
- the hole is deep.
Deeply is a way of describing something.
-he felt deeply hurt.
(Deeply means that something is farther in to something else, going towards the centre)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
He sat there,deep in thought.
What does“deep”mean here?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you read a book, or think about something. And you don’t hear the world around you. You don’t even notice you are sitting there.
You are thinking with %100 of your mind. That is when you are “deep in thought”
To go deep is to get closer to the middle, if you are “deep in thought” you are closer to the middle of your brain. Thinking, you do not see, listen, or feel. You are inside your own brain.
Does that help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?