Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2020
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I watched a serial on Netflix in English and there they talked "an honor". Can you explain me why there is "an" and not "a"?
Risposte
21 mar 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
“Honor” is pronounced without the “h” in English so the rule applies if the following word starts with a vowel sound, you have to use “an” before it. Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?