Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Ceco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa what has me thoroughly taken is .... ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This phrase is used when something shocks or surprises you; you can't believe something has happened, or you are confused about what or why something has happened.
Usually we would say 'taken aback' instead of just taken. For example: 'I'm completely taken aback by his actions.'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese