Question
Aggiornato il
11 gen 2017
- Coreano
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The manufacturing plant should replace the outdated equipment as rapid as possible. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"as soon as possible" sounds most natural, but "rapidly" is also grammatically correct
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Mari_18 Thank you.
Can you explain that "rapidly"-adverb is correct?
I have a example "she is as beautiful as her mother. In this case, an adjective is used.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Good question! I think it is because we would say "She is beautiful." and "The manufacturing plant should replace the equipment rapidly."
If we ignore the "as...", whatever word we would use in the sentence is the word we would use with it.
Please tell me if you are confused at all, I will try to make it more clear.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Mari_18 That's cool! Thanks again!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)