Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
23 mar 2020
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa trouser
?
?
Risposte
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lmAlive trousers? It’s a piece of clothing and it’s spelt with an “s”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lmAlive it’s spelt as “trousers” and the “s” is pronounced. Because it has two holes for the legs it is plural since there is more than one hole.
Like you could say “a pair of trousers” it’s plural
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lmAlive nope. I’ve never heard of that
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
the first one sounds like on like i pronounce and second is sounds like awn
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lmAlive I see what you mean. The second one i would say is more common down South rather than up north which is where I’m from. Most southern people speak with an RP accent
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
can you pronounce this please
at the beginning i could speak 3 language and now i can speak 4 language
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also language needs to have an “s” on the end because you are talking about more than one language
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lmAlive YOUR WELCOME ANY TIME
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Wait you can speak 4 languages?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?