Question
Aggiornato il
4 ago 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa drive along ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"To drive along" a road just means to use a car to travel that road. Likewise, we can walk along a road or trail.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not sure, but I think it emphasizes following the road. Also, usually "drive the road" is incorrect. Something like "drive down/along/up" is used, and there is little real difference in meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?