Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra empezar e comenzar ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
They both are alike, They're like between begin and start. God bless you hope this helped you out have such a great night
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
The verbs "empezar" and "comenzar" are total synonyms: in other words, they mean exactly the same thing. The difference is in usage: in Spain they prefer to use the verb "empezar", leaving "comenzar" for literary texts. On the other hand, in Latin America both verbs are totally interchangeable and can be used in any situation.
Examples:
Ya empezó/comenzó la película —> The movie's already started
Mañana empiezo/comienzo —> Tomorrow I start a new job
El lunes empiezan/comienzan los exámenes —> The exams start on Monday
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)