Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2020
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra All e Whole ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
24 mar 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All - everything (items, people etc)
ex; Did you get all the trash?
Asking if everything of the trash has been gotten.
ex; Look at all those people!
Meaning to look at the (amount) of people
Whole - everything (size, items etc)
ex; The cake is still whole.
Meaning the cake hasn’t been ate.
ex; The class as a whole went to the cafeteria.
Meaning the entire (everyone) class went to the cafeteria
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?