Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra one fifths e one fifth ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Saying “one fifths” is a mistake, as the “one” implies singularity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
One fifth, means that there is only one. 1/5
One fifths cannot be, because there is only 1. It needs to be plural.
However, three-fourths means that there are 3 of them. 1/4, 1/4, 1/4 = 3/4. So three-fourths of them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sharehearts it does technically mean two, one-fourths, but you still want to call the fraction two-fourths. :) but the mathematician in me wants to simplify to one-half. 1/2 ;)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Oxph thank you! oh yes, the example I've given was very misleading. of course it is 1/2. but I'm pretty sure I got the answer I wanted on this question. thanks(^_^ have a good day!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sharehearts absolutely! It was a great question!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?