Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Polacco
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you please check my sentences:
1. Stop learning without a break for all day. You already look exhausted. You necessary need to slacken your grip and get a rest.
2. Hardly had she understood the consequences when drew up and signed those papers.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Vika_73
Ok, again you've come very close.
1. Stop learning without a break all day. You already look exhausted. You need to slacken your grip and get a rest.
2. She had hardly understood the consequences when she drew up and signed those papers.
Watch out for constructions like
You necessary need
If it seems like you're over-building meaning into the sentence, you probably are.
It is an excellent discipline to try and say what you mean with as few words or the shortest phrases as is possible.
😁
🙏
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Malayalam Quasi esperto
1. Stop studying all day without taking a break. You already look exhausted. You need to ease up and rest.
a) "Learning" is an action that happens in your mind. "Studying" is what you do when you sit down to learn something.
b) "Study all day" is correct, but "study for all day" is not. You would only need the preposition "for" if you were saying the exact amount of time, e.g. "Stop studying for eight hours everyday."
c) "Necessary" is an adjective, and shouldn't be used immediately before a verb. An example of how to use it correctly is "You have to buy the necessary things from the shop."
d) "Slacken your grip" is often used with physical objects e.g. "Slacken your grip on the golf club."
2. Hardly had she understood the consequences before drawing up and signing those papers.
a) The main issue here is with tense and time. "When" doesn't link the two parts of your sentence in a way that makes sense. Your verbs also need to make sense with each other.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo