Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2020
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Russo
Долго поспать - could this mean to sleep in? What does долго mean exactly?
please provide example sentences
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
долго поспать – sleep a long time.
долго(in this case) – a long time
example: он поспал очень долго – he slept for a very long time
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
- Russo
I think yes.
Привычка долго спать. habit of sleeping long
Я слишком долго спал. I've been sleeping too long
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Russo
"to sleep in" is "проспать". Example: Я проспал! Теперь не успею позавтракать перед работой :(
"Долго поспать" means "to have long sleep"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@jackstarling I got confused bec I was reading a translated dialogue and долго поспать was translated as to sleep in (on a weekend) .. I think it's not much of a difference since the overall meaning was to sleep for long time😅thanks for the clarification!!
- Russo
@shereen23ehab233 there actually IS a difference 😄
I'll explain.
In Russian phrase "sleep in"(проспать) is used if you had an agreement or plans to go somewhere for instance. But you couldn't make it in time because you slept in ("проспал"). In this case the word "проспал" is used without any adverbs like "долго".
But if there is a phrase "долго проспал", the meaning is "had a longtime sleep".
Hope you'll get what I was trying to say 😄
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto