Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
What’s the difference between ‘san’ and ‘chan’ when you add it to the end of someone’s name?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Someone else would tell you about the difference later, so I'll give you a little lecture on that subject from a viewpoint that you might find interesting. '-chan' is often used even among grown up guys who're very close to each other (yes, males in most cases) especially when someone addresses a younger/socially-lower ranked colleague, like "Hi, Abe-chan." You must add '-chan' to his family name, not given name because '(given name)-chan' sounds like the speaker had known the guy since his childhood.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi Quasi esperto
san is used for either someone whom you don't know, or someone you respect, or someone elder to you or someone who is in a higher position than you like your boss.
chan is used for friends, or someone who is younger than you, or someone close to you. It's better to ask someone if it's alright to use chan with their name in order to not offend anyone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)