Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa so not invisible ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@chiaoharu
"...not invisible at all".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a fashion blog for older people. They are saying that usually, older people blend in with the crowd because they are not typically attractive. This makes them "invisible". The blog is saying that people who follow their fashion tips will be more attractive and stand out, making them "not invisible". The "so" is for emphasis. Their readers aren't just "not invisible" they are "SO not invisible".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"So" in this context means "very". So Karla is right, it is like saying "not invisible at all". In this context, it even means the opposite of invisible - they are very visible.
In casual conversation, "so" is usually used for emphasis.
Other example: You are so bad at hiding. You are so not invisible.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@chiaoharu No. Even though that means the same thing, it would be very uncommon. The blog is using "invisible" as a metaphor, the people are not literally invisible. Metaphors are common in persuasive writing, and since the blog is trying to make you want to read it, it uses metaphors. If the blog just said "we are SO visible" it would not be a metaphor because they are literally visible, and would be less persuasive.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese