Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra a liquid e liquid ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
I think I need more context. If you mean the adjective in the second one, then:
a liquid = not solid or gas (액체), like water, oil
liquid (adj.) = in liquid form, or related to liquids (액체성의), e.g. "liquid diet" (유동식), "liquid metal" (액체금속)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i agree with @kalexchu
liquid can also mean something that moves/changes, in the same way that 유동 does.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A liquid is a noun.
Liquid is an adjective.
Noun:
Water, milk, beer, wine are all liquids. A liquid can flow.
Adjective:
Liquid detergent is poured into the washing machine.
Oxygen tanks contain liquid oxygen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?