Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello,can I ask you a question that how you native speakers memorize the phrasal verb? Many of them have so many different meanings that even I memorize them in contextual sentences, I tend to forget..Do you have some good learning suggestions?
Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
First, I will like to apologize @kei2020 ,I did not expected my mistake in the phrasal verbs-I Phrasal verbs as it is explained in the video shows that the “phrasal verb,” have to be with a verb➕particles.
For example if I say: break the cookie down,
〰️If I say: Break down. the piece of chocolate.
I'm trying to say that you should break it by pushing down.
〰️Therefore, if I say “break up the cookie.” I’m trying to say that you should break it by pushing up.
Another examples with (get it & get up).
Probably you might guess the meaning.
〰️When I say: “Get up,” I trying to say lift your body from any area.
For example: Get up early!
& “Get out.” Refers to get outside from something or a specific area. For example: Get out of my room!
Also as in the video describe: “Speak up” refers to increase more your voice or make it better.
〰️Let’s (hang out!) I’m referring to the exterior to the street.
Be aware of the particle and you will figured out what I’m meaning and I encourage you to look the video from the other comments and will help you better.
-Moreover, for that you should practice your English and pay attention where you hear or see phrasal verbs!
-It is good to memorized because that will help you remember which one is the correct word, so for better result you can practice your conversations and speak diferente ideas with those phrasal verbs.
Hopefully this might help you!
Any question let me know!
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Reyess27 Thanks very much for your detailed explanation and it helps me a lot in understanding how I should do to improve on phrasal verb part. I hope you are having a great day too!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Reyess27 Are you a native English speaker? There are a lot of errors in your writing. I'm sorry, but you shouldn't really be giving other people advice when you are making that many mistakes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Check out this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k1uduN-i8R0
A lot of my students have said they found it helpful for learning phrasal verbs
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Glauque Hello! I hope that you are doing great!
For answer your question English is my second language, I made a mistake in explaining the meaning of “phrasal verb and thanks for let it me know.👍🏻😆
I want to be an English professor, so, I still learning.
I saw the video it helped me to understand it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Reyess27 Ok fair enough, I guess using hinative is a good way to practice giving explanations. Keep going I'm sure you'll get there.
*I would like to carry out the task
*Can you help me give out some papers to my roommates
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)