Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra scarce e sparse ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
Scarce: rare or very limited quantity
Ex: Diamond is a scarce resource
Food was scarce during the war.
Sparse: few and scattered
Ex: This room is sparsely decorated
(It means the room has little decorations)
This population in this region is sparse
(Meaning the population is small and scattered)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@porkkatsu
"It means that* the room have* little decorations."
"The* population... "
Please correct me if I made some mistake in correcting you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
@rgyeah
My bad, it should be the population.
But i think
The room HAS instead of HAVE little decorations is correct
Because the room is singular and the has modifies room instead of decorations
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?