Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa blanking oe words ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@angrybanana Not sure what you mean by that, but if you're trying to say "blanking on words" then it would sound more natural if you said, "drawing a blank."
Drawing a blank = Can't think of anything/ideas. They can't think of the right words to say.
Example: Amy and Bill are trying to decide how they can make the most delicious soup ever. They are trying to win a cooking contest.
Amy: So, David. What other ingredients do you think we should add into this soup?
David: Ummmm....Yeah, I'm drawing a blank. Sorry.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@polygotdenny Thank you. I heard this phrase from someone saying "I'm blanking on what ethereal means..."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@angrybanana Oh. I see.
They are just saying = I can't think of the definition of ethereal right now.
Americans also say this expression:
"You want to know what ethereal means? Alright, let me see if I can remember what it means. I can't really remember. Ummm. Hold on....
Dang. The definition is on the top of my tongue!"
On the tip of my tongue = drawing a blank
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese