Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa section 80 ?
Is there any meaning or using except in general legal and rule clauses?
I know this as the album title of Kendrick Lamer.
I wondered that like if it is something slangish meaning.🤔💭
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nataro, Kendrick has said it refers to people born in the 1980’s and the social issues of the 80’s. It is also a verbal allusion to “section 8” a government housing subsidy for poor Americans, some have speculated that it also implies a group of people who are 10x poorer than section 8 recipients
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Michael-F
Thank you for teaching me so kindly🙏
I have ever heard about “section 8” as well. It is on the other rapper’s lyric. so I googled and realized it referring to a severe social problem.
But I couldn’t figure out about “section 80” meaning on google before.
I see..💭 Kendrick was also born and raised in 1980’s exactly. “Section 80” might has a double meaning, isn’t it.
It is clear now! Thank you so much😄
Thank you for teaching me so kindly🙏
I have ever heard about “section 8” as well. It is on the other rapper’s lyric. so I googled and realized it referring to a severe social problem.
But I couldn’t figure out about “section 80” meaning on google before.
I see..💭 Kendrick was also born and raised in 1980’s exactly. “Section 80” might has a double meaning, isn’t it.
It is clear now! Thank you so much😄