Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa an elaborate fraud that stung a bank for thousands ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
An “elaborate fraud” is a complicated plan to deceive someone.
In this sentence, the bank being “stung” means they lost money.
So, this sentence means that someone came up with a detailed plan and used it to steal thousands of dollars from the bank.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?