Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra contradictory e controversial ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
contradictory is two things that mean the opposite
eg.
sasha (on monday): i love dogs
sasha (on wednesday): i hate dogs
sasha: i like dogs, but i hate their smell and appearance and behaviour.
they contradict; have opposite meaning
because if you hate their smell, look, and behaviour, you don't really like dogs.
controversial is something that many people disagree on, and maybe have done for a while.
(this is a very tame example, but anyway)
some people think that digital art isn't art because it's done on something electronic, and doesn't have the 'authenticity' of traditional. it's debatable
a more mainstream example is the free medicare for all thing that bernie sanders is trying to bring to the united states. it's seen as controversial because some people support it and some people are against it, and it's debated a lot.
hope this helps clear it up!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?