Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
3 apr 2020
Domanda chiusa
Domande Persiano
بخش چهار
اگه درست نمیگم لطفا منو اصلاح کنید.
من و همسرم بسرعتی راه رویم.
"بایست." همسرم نجوا کند.
"چرا؟" میپرسم.
"ششش. گوش بده."
گوش دهم، اما هیچ نمی شنوم. سپس....
"هو هو هو هوووو!"
میگم "به، چه خوب. یک بوف."
"بله."
میگم "بوفها در نور مهتاب زیبای هستند. تو هم همینتور." شانه اش دست می زنم.
"یک وودکاک در مهتاب زیباتر است. بیا!"
This punctuation has got a mind of its own!!
I wish I could get the quotation marks and periods in the correct place. Thanks for giving me a place to practice Persian :). And putting up with this mess 😆
Risposte
3 apr 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Persiano
I cant understand your last sentence:U wanted to compete to things or sth else...its vague for reader i think
شما ب همسرتون گفتین یک جغد در نور مهتاب زیبا است تو هم همینطور.
دوباره خود شما نمیتونی حرف قبلتون رو تکذیب کنین....یا اگر میخواهین تکذیب کنین باید یه طوری بیانش کنین مثلا اینطوری:اما وودکاک ها یک چیز دیگری هستند.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
من و همسرم بسرعت راه میرفتیم.
همسرم نجوا کرد “بایست." .
پرسیدم “چرا؟" .
"ششش. گوش بده."
گوش دادم، اما هیچی نشنیدم. سپس....
"هو هو هو هوووو!"
گفتم "به، چه خوب. یک بوف."
"بله."
به شانه اش دست زدم و گفتم "بوفها در نور مهتاب زیبا هستند. تو هم همینطور." .
"یک وودکاک در مهتاب زیباتر است. بیا!"
I changed your verbs to the past,
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@rezaalizadehd
You did more than the verbs!! You made this soap opera readable!!!!
You’re amazing!
I’m learning some things:
1) I should put everything backwards from how I think it should go
2) if I think it needs a ی on the end, I’m probably wrong
3) if I think it doesn’t need a ی on the end, I’m probably wrong
4) no matter what, just assume I’m wrong 😂
5) the HiNative Persian community is so helpful and kind!!! 👏👏👏
- Persiano
@DaveW you are clever and you will learn Persian very soon. The number 1 is so important.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have nothing to add to @rezaalizadehd ’s answer. Just take a look at these links maybe you find them helpful:
https://fa.m.wikibooks.org/w/index.php?title=%D...
And
This one also( it’s about verb tense in Persian):
http://www.kanoon.ir/FileRepository/Article/Att...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Here’s my translation. My computer can’t handle quotes. I’ll have to figure that out later.
من و همسرم بسرعت راه میرفتیم.
My wife and I walked quickly.
همسرم نجوا کرد “بایست." .
My wife whispered, “Stop.”
پرسیدم “چرا؟" .
“Why?” I asked.
"ششش. گوش بده."
“Shhhh. Listen.”
گوش دادم، اما هیچی نشنیدم. سپس....
I listened, but heard nothing. Then…
"هو هو هو هوووو!"
“Who who who Whoooo!”
گفتم "به، چه خوب. یک بوف."
I said, “Wonderful! That’s cool. An owl.”
"بله."
“Yes.”
به شانه اش دست زدم و گفتم "بوفها در نور مهتاب زیبا هستند. تو
هم همینطور."
I touched my wife’s shoulder and said, “Owls in the moonlight are beautiful. You are too.”
"یک وودکاک در مهتاب زیباتر است. بیا!"
“An آبیا in the moonlight is more beautiful. Come on!”
[My wife said she’d rather look for this rare bird than cuddle in the moonlight with me!]
- Persiano
u are narrate a story that happened in past so u cant use present tense.
we doesnt have "رویم،کند"
in correct way you must say"راه میرفتیم"and"همسرم نجوا میکند"
about adverb :we make adverb with alot way they are sometime irrigular but if u know 'سرعت'as a adjective u can make its adverb in to way"به سرعتorسریع"
u know we use "ی"as a apostrophe or a connecter i mean:
الهه ی زیبایی....that thing is different from"دختر زیبا"....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
we use "میگم"in spoken but in formal way we say"می گویم"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DaveW
I love the end of your story. She would rather an awl to you!
Just your first sentence, there is a mismatch.
In Persian you wrote:
We was walking quickly.
If you want to sound professional you should change your verb.
In my point of view, When you say:
سریع راه میرفتیم.
There was a walking journey and some story happened during your walking. In general when you use past continuous you’re trying to say something that occurred during that period of time that you was doing sth.
Anyhow in this context you say you walked quickly. To me this means you quickly walked and then maybe you stopped somewhere and after that sth happened.
If this is the story line then. I suggest you to say:
ما سریع راه رفتیم.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
we never add ی to adjective "زیبا"
u can say"زیبایی":it means the state of being pretty.
زیبایی او مسحور کننده است.
یعنی زیبا بودن او جادویی میباشد.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
I cant understand your last sentence:U wanted to compete to things or sth else...its vague for reader i think
شما ب همسرتون گفتین یک جغد در نور مهتاب زیبا است تو هم همینطور.
دوباره خود شما نمیتونی حرف قبلتون رو تکذیب کنین....یا اگر میخواهین تکذیب کنین باید یه طوری بیانش کنین مثلا اینطوری:اما وودکاک ها یک چیز دیگری هستند.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DaveW thank you. Got it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
no dont worry....it means U try to bring sth new or agree with someone...about the situation that we want to express we hurt someone we can say:یه کشیده زد تو صورتش"or"محکم ب پشتش زدم"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Persiano
punch:نیش گون گرفتن
we use when we press part of other's body between our fingers especially thumb and index i mean...i cant remember the exact name if them😬
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shimol
Punch به معنیه مشت زدن 🤛 🤜 🥊 👊
Pinching نیشگون گرفتن
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
thank u....sorry Ure right😬😬😬
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
@DaveW
من و همسرم به سرعت راه میرفتیم
همسرم گفت صبر کن
پرسیدم چرا؟
گفت گوش کن
گوش دادم اما چیزی نشنیدم
هو هو هو
گفتم: چه خوب، یک جغد
گفته بله
گفتم جغدها در نور مهتاب زیباترند. تو هم همینطور
به شانه اش زدم و گفتم بیا، یک ودکاک در مهتاب زیباتر است
In English, when you tell a story you can always use a present tense, but in Persian it doesn't make sense.
What I wrote is what I understand from your story, I changed it a bit to make it more clear.
good luck mate
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
من و همسرم با سرعت راه ميرفتيم.
همسرم گفت:بايست
ميپرسم:چرا
ششش گوش بده
گوش ميدهم اما هيچ نميشنوم
سپس هوو هو هو هووو
ميگم:به چه خوب يك بوف بله
ميگم بوف ها زير نور مهتاب زيبا هستند
يك ... در مهتاب زيباتر است.بيا
(نميدونم منظورت از "وودكاك" چيه؟!)
hope to be useful for you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@elhammhmi1
خیلی ممنون از اینکه کمک کنید بهتر بشم!
(نميدونم منظورت از "وودكاك" چيه؟!)
وودکاک پرنده ای با جثه ای نسبتا بزرگ است؛
با این حال یافتن آن آسان نیست.
نام پرنده به فارسی آبیا است.