Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra A uniform e An uniform ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"A uniform" is correct. Any words that start with, A, E, I, O or U, are 'an' words, e.g
"An animal"
"An elephant"
"An igloo"
"An umbrella"
Everything else is "A", such as "A baby". However, because the letter 'U' is pronounced with a Y, the word becomes "A uniform" instead. English is complicated, let me know if you have questions, or provide examples and I'll tell you if they're right :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Uniform" begins with a vowel, "U". Most of the time, this is when you use an, not a.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No difference, but grammatical rule says the "an" article is used before a noun that begins with a vowel or the letter "h." Not a rule that is generally followed in speech h.
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
"an uniform" is incorrect.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?