Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This pickles is left longer than that one, 3 months. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
ThisThese pickles iswere left longer than thatthose one,by 3 months.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@Tako_Yakida Why did you use past tense here?
If I just want to state the truth, not the event already happened, what can I say?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
In English, a current state like this is expressed in the past tense.
If you own the pickles, you could tell someone "I am leaving the pickles in the fridge" because it is your ongoing determination.
But another person could say "These pickles should not be left in the fridge for 3 months!"
I can see why it is weird. But the important thing is the "leaving" is an ongoing determination, and "left" means someone abandoned them, without continuing determination. The other person is not aware of the continuing determination, so he says "left".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Because there is a 3 month difference in your example, I cannot think of a way to use present tense. The three 3 months have already occurred.
Without such a comparison, you can say: "These pickles still remain."
But if you try to add the 3 months, it goes into past: "These pickles have remained for 3 months longer than the other pickles."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I thought of some sentences that might work for you:
These pickles are 3 months older than those.
The pickles that remain are 3 months older than those.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I got it. Thanks for your time.😁😁
I have good understanding of this right now.
You are a great teacher ❤️
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@kangan987 不客氣!
I am glad my explanation was helpful. ^_^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@Tako_Yakida Are you learning Chinese?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@kangan987 Someday I might learn. Now I just listen to Chinese music.
It is because I work too much. There is not much time to learn Chinese, but it is easy to help other people learn English.
^_^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?