Question
Aggiornato il
7 apr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra particular e special ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
particular means a specific noun / a specific noun that's being talked about.
special means something / someone that is being treated or considered or is being treasured by someone.
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
"Particular" is a word used to specify a specific thing out of a group.
"Special" is a word to describe something the opposite of normal.
Ex. That boy, in particular, is very special. (the focus is on the boy, because he is special)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
You're welcome, I'm glad to help!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
happy to help.
good luck in learning english!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?