Question
Aggiornato il
7 apr 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra bend e turn ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@a_xiao
As verbs the difference between bend and turn is that bend is to cause (something) to change its shape into a curve, by physical force, chemical action, or any other means while turn is (lb) non-linear physical movement .
As nouns the difference between bend and turn is that bend is a curve while turn is a change of direction or orientation.
-turn around (for ex: when you rotate your body from facing forward to facing backward)
vs
-bend over (when you lean over from your waist)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Bend indicates flexibility, and turn is a change in direction. 下面我写一些例子,这两词不可能在一样的语境会用的。"bend"是“弯”的意思,“turn"是"转“的意思。
-He turned his head to the side.
-There was a bend in the road, making it hard to see ahead.
-The spoon was bent.
-The car turned around.
-The book was turned face down.
-The broken arm was bent at an odd angle.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?