Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa to depart from ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "to leave (for a journey)"
"I'll depart for Japan this upcoming summer."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Depart= to leave
The plane will depart from the airport = the plane will leave the airport
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means “to leave from”
“The place you are going to leave from”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Depending on the context, it can also mean "to go in a different direction" from the usual plan (of action).
"We're going to depart from our scheduled topic to focus on the more urgent subject of the coronavirus COVID-19."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@YinJo To leave, disembark, etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?