Question
Aggiornato il
13 gen 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con to the extend .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you mean "to the extent"?
"I've come to terms over Randy—at least to the extent where I realize I can't do anything about it." That is the best example I could find.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think you mean to the extent. To the extent that I am able, I will help you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think you mean extent? As in 'to the extent', meaning something like, 'such that', but with an implication that the effect of something was very strong, usually unexpectedly so. Extent means the area covered by something or the degree of magnitude of something.
Income inequality refers to the extent to which income is distributed in an uneven manner among a population.
He was overworked to the extent that he lost 15 pounds in two weeks!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)