Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Choose the correct answer:
1. The longest fish in the contest was eighteen inches long".
"It_____ by Thelma Rivers".
A. was catching B. caught C. was caught D. catch
2. "Where's the old chicken coop?"
"It_____ by a windstorm last year."
A. destroy B. is destroyed C. was destroyed D. destroyed
3. "What a beautiful dress you're wearing!"
"Thank you. It_____ especially for me by a French tailor".
A. is made B. has made C. made D. was made
4. "Those eggs of different colors are very artistic".
"Yes, they_____ in Russia".
A. were painted B. were paint C. were painting D. painted
5. Gold_____ in California in the 19th century.
A. was discovered B. has been discovered C. was discover D. they discovered
6. All planes_____ before flying.
A. will checked B. will has checked C. will be checked D. will been checked
7. The facsimile by Alexander Bain in 1843.
A. is invented B. was invented C. invented D. has been invented
8. The information for future use.
A. stores B. stored C. is stored D. are stored
9. This beautiful picture by Mary.
A. is drawn B. is drew C. is draw D. is drawing
10. "Where did you get these old dresses?"
"We_____ them in the old trunk".
A. were found B. finding C. found D. have been found
11. How do people learn languages?
A. How are languages learned?
B. How are languages learned by people?
C. How languages are learned?
D. Languages are learned how?
12. Somebody is using the computer at the moment.
A. The computer is being used at the moment.
B. The computer at the moment is being used.
C. The computer is being used by some body at the moment.
D. The computer is used at the moment.
13. They are building a new highway around the city.
A. A new highway is being built around the city.
B. A new highway is being build around the city by them
C. A new highway around the city is being built.
D. Around the city a new highway is being built.
14. They have built a new hospital near the airport.
A. A new hospital has been build near the airport by them.
B. A new hospital near the airport has been built.
C. A new hospital has been built near the airport.
D. Near the airport a new hospital has been.
15. Somebody might have stolen our car.
A. Somebody might have been stolen your car.
B. Your car might be stolen.
C. Your car might have been stole by somebody
D. Your car might have been stolen.
16. People don’t use this road very often.
A. This road is not used very often
B. Not very often this road is not used
C. This road very often is not used
D. This road not very often is used
17. They cancelled all flights because of fog.
A. All flights because of fog were cancelled.
B. All flights were cancelled because of fog.
C. All flights were because of fog cancelled
D. All flights were cancelled by them because of fog
18 .Some body cleans the room every day
A. The room every day is cleaned
B. The room is every day cleaned
C. The room is cleaned every day
D. The room is clean by somebody every day
19. They have changed the date of the meeting
A. The date of the meeting has been changed
B. The date of the meeting has been change by them
C. The meeting has been changed the date
D. The date of the meeting has changed
20. They broke my watch yesterday
A. My watch was broken yesterday
B. My watch is broken yesterday
C. My watch broken yesterday
D. My watch were broken yesterday
Choose the correct answer:
1. The longest fish in the contest was eighteen inches long".
"It_____ by Thelma Rivers".
A. was catching B. caught C. was caught D. catch
2. "Where's the old chicken coop?"
"It_____ by a windstorm last year."
A. destroy B. is destroyed C. was destroyed D. destroyed
3. "What a beautiful dress you're wearing!"
"Thank you. It_____ especially for me by a French tailor".
A. is made B. has made C. made D. was made
4. "Those eggs of different colors are very artistic".
"Yes, they_____ in Russia".
A. were painted B. were paint C. were painting D. painted
5. Gold_____ in California in the 19th century.
A. was discovered B. has been discovered C. was discover D. they discovered
6. All planes_____ before flying.
A. will checked B. will has checked C. will be checked D. will been checked
7. The facsimile by Alexander Bain in 1843.
A. is invented B. was invented C. invented D. has been invented
8. The information for future use.
A. stores B. stored C. is stored D. are stored
9. This beautiful picture by Mary.
A. is drawn B. is drew C. is draw D. is drawing
10. "Where did you get these old dresses?"
"We_____ them in the old trunk".
A. were found B. finding C. found D. have been found
11. How do people learn languages?
A. How are languages learned?
B. How are languages learned by people?
C. How languages are learned?
D. Languages are learned how?
12. Somebody is using the computer at the moment.
A. The computer is being used at the moment.
B. The computer at the moment is being used.
C. The computer is being used by some body at the moment.
D. The computer is used at the moment.
13. They are building a new highway around the city.
A. A new highway is being built around the city.
B. A new highway is being build around the city by them
C. A new highway around the city is being built.
D. Around the city a new highway is being built.
14. They have built a new hospital near the airport.
A. A new hospital has been build near the airport by them.
B. A new hospital near the airport has been built.
C. A new hospital has been built near the airport.
D. Near the airport a new hospital has been.
15. Somebody might have stolen our car.
A. Somebody might have been stolen your car.
B. Your car might be stolen.
C. Your car might have been stole by somebody
D. Your car might have been stolen.
16. People don’t use this road very often.
A. This road is not used very often
B. Not very often this road is not used
C. This road very often is not used
D. This road not very often is used
17. They cancelled all flights because of fog.
A. All flights because of fog were cancelled.
B. All flights were cancelled because of fog.
C. All flights were because of fog cancelled
D. All flights were cancelled by them because of fog
18 .Some body cleans the room every day
A. The room every day is cleaned
B. The room is every day cleaned
C. The room is cleaned every day
D. The room is clean by somebody every day
19. They have changed the date of the meeting
A. The date of the meeting has been changed
B. The date of the meeting has been change by them
C. The meeting has been changed the date
D. The date of the meeting has changed
20. They broke my watch yesterday
A. My watch was broken yesterday
B. My watch is broken yesterday
C. My watch broken yesterday
D. My watch were broken yesterday
1. The longest fish in the contest was eighteen inches long".
"It_____ by Thelma Rivers".
A. was catching B. caught C. was caught D. catch
2. "Where's the old chicken coop?"
"It_____ by a windstorm last year."
A. destroy B. is destroyed C. was destroyed D. destroyed
3. "What a beautiful dress you're wearing!"
"Thank you. It_____ especially for me by a French tailor".
A. is made B. has made C. made D. was made
4. "Those eggs of different colors are very artistic".
"Yes, they_____ in Russia".
A. were painted B. were paint C. were painting D. painted
5. Gold_____ in California in the 19th century.
A. was discovered B. has been discovered C. was discover D. they discovered
6. All planes_____ before flying.
A. will checked B. will has checked C. will be checked D. will been checked
7. The facsimile by Alexander Bain in 1843.
A. is invented B. was invented C. invented D. has been invented
8. The information for future use.
A. stores B. stored C. is stored D. are stored
9. This beautiful picture by Mary.
A. is drawn B. is drew C. is draw D. is drawing
10. "Where did you get these old dresses?"
"We_____ them in the old trunk".
A. were found B. finding C. found D. have been found
11. How do people learn languages?
A. How are languages learned?
B. How are languages learned by people?
C. How languages are learned?
D. Languages are learned how?
12. Somebody is using the computer at the moment.
A. The computer is being used at the moment.
B. The computer at the moment is being used.
C. The computer is being used by some body at the moment.
D. The computer is used at the moment.
13. They are building a new highway around the city.
A. A new highway is being built around the city.
B. A new highway is being build around the city by them
C. A new highway around the city is being built.
D. Around the city a new highway is being built.
14. They have built a new hospital near the airport.
A. A new hospital has been build near the airport by them.
B. A new hospital near the airport has been built.
C. A new hospital has been built near the airport.
D. Near the airport a new hospital has been.
15. Somebody might have stolen our car.
A. Somebody might have been stolen your car.
B. Your car might be stolen.
C. Your car might have been stole by somebody
D. Your car might have been stolen.
16. People don’t use this road very often.
A. This road is not used very often
B. Not very often this road is not used
C. This road very often is not used
D. This road not very often is used
17. They cancelled all flights because of fog.
A. All flights because of fog were cancelled.
B. All flights were cancelled because of fog.
C. All flights were because of fog cancelled
D. All flights were cancelled by them because of fog
18 .Some body cleans the room every day
A. The room every day is cleaned
B. The room is every day cleaned
C. The room is cleaned every day
D. The room is clean by somebody every day
19. They have changed the date of the meeting
A. The date of the meeting has been changed
B. The date of the meeting has been change by them
C. The meeting has been changed the date
D. The date of the meeting has changed
20. They broke my watch yesterday
A. My watch was broken yesterday
B. My watch is broken yesterday
C. My watch broken yesterday
D. My watch were broken yesterday
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. C
2. C
3. D
4. A
5. A
6. C
7. B
8. C
9. A
10. C
11. A
12. C
13. A
14. C
15. C
16. A
17. B
18. C
19. A
20. A
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?