Question
Aggiornato il
9 apr 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Can you please explain when should I use Chinese numbers and when should I use Korean numbers?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
when talking about hour : nat korean
but about minutes : sino korean
1:30 PM = 한시 삼십분
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
@smqdjr Thank you so much! but could you please explain in general when should I use them? not just about the time 🙏
- Coreano
when counting things - korean
ex. five cats = 고양이 다섯 마리
when counting dates, minutes, money - chinese
ex. 21st march = 3(삼)월 21(이십일)일
30min = 30(삼십)분
$38 = 38(삼십팔) 달러
when counting numbers - both
ex. one two three = 일 이 삼(chinese) = 하나 둘 셋(korean)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
We use both or only one in some situation.
when anyone asks one's age
(conversation)
몇살이세요?
서른다섯(살)요
몇= how many
살= age
because asking anyone as 살, You only use Korean number.
(survey)
당신의 나이는 어떻게 되나요?
What's your age?
35세 (삼십오세 when reading)
세 = age(chinese number unit)
When talking with each other, we mostly use Korean numbers.
When doing a survey or talking a important thing (professional and technical feeling) or so.. , we use Chinese numbers.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)