Question
Aggiornato il
9 apr 2020
- Hindi
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? mujhe pata hota to jaroor bata deta
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
If I knew I would've definetly told you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
Thanks for your reply. can we use could have in the same sentence. I always confuse among could and would.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
@shivve Of course we can use could have in the same sentence, it's a very normal thing to do so. "Could have" usually describes something that was possible, but didn’t happen anyway. In this case it was possible for me to tell you but it didn't happen because I didn't know. You have a condition here which is "If I knew", so it is part of the conditional past tenses of most verbs. Other example might be:
I didn't want to argue with him, so I walked out, but I know I could've easily won the argument. (Here past conditional is "if I continued arguing with him").
Could and Would both have similar meanings. Could is past tense of can and refers to some ability that someone had in the past. Would is past tense of will, which denotes both ability and certainty.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Hindi
same sentence if I construct like..if i knew I would definitely tell you. is there any change in sense now as comparing with previous one.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
@shivve If you say it like that then it has a different meaning. When you use "would definitely tell you" it means you wish to tell if you knew. Not something that you would've done, but something that you would like to do if something preceding it happened.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?