Question
Aggiornato il
13 gen 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa awakener ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
could be someone who wakes someone up from sleep, but we wouldn't use that word in normal conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Actually, it would mean a person that wakes up. "To awaken" is an intransitive verb, usually, so "awakener" just means, "one who awakens."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@NordicRest: ahhh okay, thanks. learn something new haha :) I still never heard it used before
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JakeF707 Yeah, neither have I. I'm kind of wondering where it was found.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?